Bright Star Eg Privacy Policy

 

1. Introduction

This policy covers the Bright Star Eg use of personal information that the BRIGHT STAR EG collects when you use Bright Star Eg.com or any of our websites. The policy also gives you information about cookies; BRIGHT STAR EG and third parties' use of cookies; and how you may reject such cookies.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards and Bright Star Eg.com or any of our websites membership.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable the BRIGHT STAR EG and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information the BRIGHT STAR EG will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

 

2. Visitor Information

During the course of any visit to Bright Star Eg.com or any of our websites, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to our education pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight educational information on your second and subsequent visits.

 

3. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences.             Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the Bright Star Eg.com or any of our websites  features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse Bright Star Eg.com or any of our websites  anonymously until such time as you wish to register for Bright Star Eg.com or any of our websites  services. For further information on cookies please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

 

4. Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to Bright Star Eg.com or any of our websites  (e.g. for competitions, Bright Star Eg.com or any of our websites  Community services or Bright Star Eg.com or any of our websites  membership) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular WebPages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to the Bright Star Eg will only be used within the Bright Star Eg and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to Bright Star Eg.com or any of our websites  or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on Bright Star Eg.com or any of our websites, the Bright Star Eg can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school          e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of Bright Star Eg.com or any of our websites  membership you no longer wish to continue your registration as a Bright Star Eg.com or any of our websites  member. For safety reasons, however, the Bright Star Eg may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of Bright Star Eg.com or any of our websites  Community services such as Connector for a period of 12 months. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other Bright Star Eg.com or any of our websites  services (e.g. competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on a Bright Star Eg.com or any of our websites  site that your information may be used to allow the Bright Star Eg to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that the Bright Star Eg may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on Bright Star Eg.com or any of our websites  unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.

 

5. Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Bright Star Eg holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

 

6. Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Bright Star Eg.com or any of our websites. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

7. How to find and control your cookies

 

If you're using Internet Explorer 6.0 or 7.0:

Choose Tools, then

Internet Options

Click the Privacy tab

Click on Custom Level

Click on the 'Advanced' button

Check the 'override automatic cookie handing' box and select Accept, Block or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you're using Firefox 2.0:

Choose Tools, then

Options

Click the Privacy icon

If you're using Firefox 1.0 or 1.5:

Choose Tools, then

Options

Click the Privacy icon

Click the Cookies tab

If you're using Opera 8.0 or 9.0:

Choose Tools, then

Preferences

Advanced

Cookies

If you're using Opera 7.0:

Choose File, then

Preferences

Privacy

If you're using Netscape 6.0:

Choose Edit, then

Preferences

Click on Advanced

Click on Cookies

If you're using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 5.5:

Choose Tools, then

Internet Options

Click the Security tab

Click on Custom Level

Scroll down to the sixth option to see how cookies are handled by IE5 and change to Accept, Disable, or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0:

Choose View, then

Internet Options

Click the Advanced tab

Scroll down to the yellow exclamation icon under Security and choose one of the three options to regulate your use of cookies.

If you're using Internet Explorer 3.0:

Choose View, then

Options

Click on Advanced

Click on the button that says Warn before Accepting Cookies.

If you're using Netscape Communicator 4.0:

Choose Edit, then

Preferences

Click on Advanced

Set your options in the box that says Cookies.

 

8. How do you know which of the sites you've visited use cookies?

 

If you're using Internet Explorer 5.0, 6.0 or 7.0:

Choose Tools, then

Internet Options

Click the General tab

Click Settings

View Files

If you're using Firefox 2.0:

Choose Tools, then

Options

Click the Privacy icon

Show Cookies

If you're using Firefox 1.0 or 1.5:

Choose Tools, then

Options

Click the Privacy icon

Click the Cookies tab

View Cookies

If you're using Opera 8.0 or 9.0:

Choose Tools, then

Advanced

Cookies

If you're using Opera 7.0:

Choose File, then

Preferences

Privacy

Click on Manage Cookies

If you're using Netscape 6.0:

Choose Edit, then

Preferences

Click on Advanced

Click on Cookies

Click the View Cookies button

If you're using Internet Explorer 4.0:

Choose View, then

Internet Options

Under the tab General (the default tab) click

Settings

View Files.

If you're using Internet Explorer 3.0:

Choose View, then

Options

Advanced

View Files.

If you're using Netscape Communicator 4.0:

Netscape bundles all cookies into one file on your hard drive. You'll need to find the file, which it calls Cookie.txt on Windows machines.

9. How to see your cookie code

Just click on a cookie to open it. You'll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

10. Email Privacy Policy

We have created this email privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your information.

11. Why did you receive an email from us?

If you received a mailing from us, (a) your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future ("opt-in"), or (b) you have registered or purchased or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings.

12. How we protect your privacy

We use security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system.

13. Sharing and Usage

We will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information and to contracted service providers for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you.

14. How can you stop receiving email from us?

Each email sent contains an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving email from us, or to change your expressed interests. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email.

If you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to csc@brightstareg.com for review.

15. Privacy Policy Changes

This policy was created on May 01, 2002.